From davew at cs.haverford.edu Fri Oct 1 10:21:41 2010 From: davew at cs.haverford.edu (David G. Wonnacott) Date: Fri Oct 1 09:44:15 2010 Subject: [Compsci] For those planning to go to grad school: NSF Funding Opportunity Message-ID: <4CA5EE75.7010401@cs.haverford.edu> These very prestigious graduate research fellowships may be of interest to seniors who plan to go to grad school: -------- Original Message -------- Subject: NSF Funding Opportunity Date: Fri, 1 Oct 2010 08:09:03 -0400 From: CISE PIs and Reviewers To: Dear NSF PIs and Reviewers, As you may know, the National Science Foundation?s (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowships Program (GRFP) deadline is approaching. GRFP supports outstanding students to pursue research-based master?s and doctoral degrees. Applicants must be US citizens/nationals, or permanent residents by the application deadline. Individuals are typically eligible to apply: ? during their senior year of college, ? after graduating from college and prior to entering graduate school, ? during the first year of graduate school, or ? prior to completing the Fall term of the second year of graduate school. Details about these eligibility criteria are included in the GRFP solicitation, NSF 10-604. It is important for the computing community to expand and mentor our pipeline of future researchers. We are asking you to promote the GRFP opportunity to your students and colleagues and to those in undergraduate or graduate advising positions in your department and at your institution. The GRFP application deadline for NSF?s Computer and Information Sciences and Engineering Directorate is *November 18, 2010.* You will find more information at: http://www.nsf.gov/pubs/2010/nsf10604/nsf10604.pdf Sincerely, Susanne Hambrusch, Division Director, Computing and Communication Foundations Division (CCF) Keith Marzullo, Division Director, Computer and Network Systems (CNS) Howard Wactlar, Division Director, Information & Intelligent Systems (IIS) * * Directorate for Computer and Information Science and Engineering (CISE) National Science Foundation (NSF) 4201 Wilson Boulevard Arlington, VA 22230 From slindell at haverford.edu Mon Oct 4 07:13:27 2010 From: slindell at haverford.edu (Steve Lindell) Date: Mon Oct 4 07:18:37 2010 Subject: [Compsci] FW: Preview Day for Graduate Traineeships in Robotics and Perception at the University of Pennsylvania In-Reply-To: <4CA5E4C4.2030201@seas.upenn.edu> References: <4CA5E4C4.2030201@seas.upenn.edu> Message-ID: <2724FD2D8A52834DA7397590B2F2F6AB5854DA577C@EXVMBX018-1.exch018.msoutlookonline.net> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Preview Day flyer.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 57744 bytes Desc: Preview Day flyer.pdf Url : http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20101004/6f91a1fc/PreviewDayflyer-0001.pdf From slindell at haverford.edu Mon Oct 4 19:25:07 2010 From: slindell at haverford.edu (Steven Lindell) Date: Mon Oct 4 18:47:18 2010 Subject: [Compsci] FW: Job Openings at AWeber In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Steven Lindell: A job opportunity offer: -----Original Message----- From: AWeber - Sean Cohen [mailto:sean@aweber.com] Sent: Thursday, April 08, 2010 11:35 AM To: Steve Lindell Subject: Job Openings at AWeber Steven, My name is Sean Cohen and I am the Director of Operations here at AWeber Communications. http://www.aweber.com I'm reaching out to you because we are a growing software company located here in Huntingdon Valley, PA in search of people to join our development team. I'm reaching out to you because we have current team members who have graduated from Haverford in the past or someone on our team highly recommended we contact you. I'd really like to establish a relationship with you so your top students know about us and can submit their resumes when ready to gain full time employment. We're looking for approx. 7 people in 3 different development roles currently but we're always on the look out for new team members. You can read all about us and get to know what type of positions we have to offer at the link below. http://www.aweber.com/careers.htm This is my direct email address and I'll include my phone number below. Hope to talk soon. Toll free: (877)-AWeber-1 or +1 215-825-2196 x720 Hours: 9am to 5pm Mon to Fri ET Cheers, Sean Cohen | Director of Operations AWeber Communications | http://www.aweber.com Email Marketing Delivered R From davew at cs.haverford.edu Tue Oct 5 11:28:45 2010 From: davew at cs.haverford.edu (David G. Wonnacott) Date: Tue Oct 5 12:46:44 2010 Subject: [Compsci] NSF grant to study in Prague (especially for students interested in robotics/AI/IA or distributed systems). Message-ID: <4CAB442D.3020107@cs.haverford.edu> If you would like to study for 6-8 weeks in Prague and can send out an application by Friday of break, you may want to look at the attached PDF file. Dave Wonnacott -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: International Research Exchange Flyer.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 563964 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20101005/8a832551/InternationalResearchExchangeFlyer-0001.pdf From allenem at pcbi.upenn.edu Thu Oct 7 10:26:20 2010 From: allenem at pcbi.upenn.edu (Emily Greenfest-Allen) Date: Thu Oct 7 09:49:11 2010 Subject: [Compsci] opportunities for employment in bioinformatics at the University of Pennsylvania Message-ID: <4CADD88C.5070603@pcbi.upenn.edu> Hi all- I am writing to share with you three opportunities for employment at the Computational Biology and Informatics Laboratory (part of the Penn Center for Bioinformatics) at the University of Pennsylvania. I was hoping you could forward them to interested alumnae/i. We are looking for a data analyst, a program analyst/sr, and also have a post-doctoral position available. To apply for the analyst or engineer position, you must visit the Penn HR website at http://jobs.hr.upenn.edu and then search the postings by the job reference number. For the post-doctoral position, e-mail application materials directly to Chris Stoeckert (stoeckrt@pcbi.upenn.edu). -Emily **Data Analyst** Reference Number: 100829065 Duties: Looking for an individual with bioinformatics / computer programming experience to join a team working on the central web resource for the Beta Cell Biology Consortium (www.betacell.org). The successful applicant must interface with scientists working in pancreatic beta cell and diabetes research to acquire and analyze genomics datasets, integrate data into the genomics component (genomics.betacell.org) and present to users in intuitive and informative interfaces. Duties include annotation, processing, and loading of datasets. Opportunity for participation in computational biology research for suitably motivated individual. Qualifications: B.S. in Bioinformatics, Computer Science or related field and 2 years of experience or an equivalent combination of education and experience is required. Working knowledge of UNIX, Perl, XML, SQL and relational databases, with an active interest in bioinformatics and genomics applications, required. Experience with high-thoughput genomics data (microarray, NGS) desirable and a strong plus. An active interest in web programming (JSP, CSS and JavaScript) is also desirable and experience a strong plus. **Program Analyst/Sr** Reference Number: 100929300 Work on the central web resource for the Beta Cell Biology Consortium (BCBC, www.betacell.org); integrate data into the genomics component (genomics.betacell.org) and present to users in intuitive and informative interfaces; interface with the BCBC Coordinating Center for joint development of the sites; develop tools for the annotation, processing, and loading of datasets. Qualifications: B.S. in computer science or related field required. Masters in these areas preferred. At least 2 years related job experience required, with strong preference for bioinformatics or biology experience. Working knowledge of Java, Perl, and SQL is required. Experience with JSP, PHP and JavaScript, and ActionScript/MXML is highly preferred. Experience with MVC frameworks such as Struts and Spring is preferred. Position contingent upon funding. Programmer Analyst Sr: As above, but a minimum of 5 years relevant experience required. **Post-Doctoral Researcher** Post-doctoral position available in bioinformatics. The Stoeckert lab (aka CBIL, http://www.cbil.upenn.edu/) has a wide range of projects centered around data integration utilizing databases, knowledge representation, and data modeling. Current projects available include using computational approaches to build regulatory networks involved in 1) epigenomics of diabetes and 2) pancreas and insulin-producing cell development. The first project will involve analysis of high throughput sequencing data from islets from individuals with or without diabetes looking at expression, histone modification, and DNA methylation. The second project is associated with the Beta Cell Biology Consortium (http://www.betacell.org/) and will involve data analysis of different types with the aim to synthesize results into a network framework. These projects involve direct interactions with experimenters generating the data and testing predictions. Candidates are sought with programming experience, statistics, familiarity with R, and interest in developing and applying algorithms for network analysis. For further information please contact Dr. Stoeckert by email. -- Emily Greenfest-Allen Post-doctoral Fellow Penn Center for Bioinformatics University of Pennsylvania 1413 Blockley Hall 423 Guardian Drive Philadelphia, PA 19104-6021 Phone: 215-573-3113 Fax: 215-573-3111 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20101007/d8c677f7/attachment.htm From afunk at brynmawr.edu Sun Oct 17 17:25:35 2010 From: afunk at brynmawr.edu (Alexandra Funk) Date: Sun Oct 17 16:47:16 2010 Subject: [Compsci] Photos for the major board! In-Reply-To: <205559866.13540.1287350417925.JavaMail.root@ganesh.brynmawr.edu> Message-ID: <1768408184.13601.1287350735811.JavaMail.root@ganesh.brynmawr.edu> Hello everyone! As one of this year's senior major reps, I have decided to re-do the major-board. This means that I need pictures of you (whether you are a major or a minor). I will be wandering around the computer science hallway with my camera this week. ALL UNDERGRADUATES: Please email me with your name, class year, and status (major, minor) no later than Friday Oct 22nd. Feel free to send a self-selected picture if you would prefer it as well. Thanks! I know with your help we can make our major-board awesome! Alex Funk'11 From dblank at cs.brynmawr.edu Tue Oct 19 15:23:58 2010 From: dblank at cs.brynmawr.edu (Douglas S. Blank) Date: Tue Oct 19 14:45:14 2010 Subject: [Compsci] Barcamp Philly Message-ID: <4CBDF04E.80806@cs.brynmawr.edu> [This just in from a BMC alumna, a first-time organizer of Barcamp Philly. I've never been, but it sounds fun! Meeting is on Nov 13, 2010, $5 tickets first come first serve. See below for more details. -Doug] Geared slightly more towards the tech community than others, Barcamp is an "unconference" -- a reaction to the myriad uber-structured informational conferences in the tech and other industries, "unconferences" emerged as a truly spontaneous expression of the passions, interests, and experience of the attending community. Barcamp is unstructured -- there is no session schedule until the morning of the event, when attendees decide what they want to talk about, and they write that on an index card and pin it to the schedule board. The morning is an excited flurry of that activity, and the sessions range from "How to use WordPress as a CMS effectively" to "Is user experience really that important?" to day-long arts and crafts sessions, to "Help us suck less," which was a session held by Microsoft folks a couple years ago. Whoever shows up can schedule a session, and people float between them all day. Talks typically revolve around programming, repurposing, design, and activism. Talks are roundtables, crafting sessions, coding sessions, presentations, interactive speculative adventures, and more. This year we are trying to engage more of the non-tech communities around, specifically various incarnations of the art community. The critical elements are creation and collaboration. We're about to release tickets, which are $5, capped at 350, and will disappear quickly. If this sounds like something you think any of your students or colleagues would relish, please do pass it on. The computer science department at Bryn Mawr, at least the one I remember, was an incredibly bright and lively group, and I can only imagine your students (and maybe you!) would love to immerse in the active working geek community for a day! The AI program was always so celebrated... I'm sure something along those lines would be SO well-received here. I would love nothing more than a Bryn Mawr contingent at Barcamp this year -- I've never known a discussion that a BMC influence did not enrich, and it's exactly the kind of thing I would have loved as a student. The site is http://www.barcampphilly.org. -- Douglas S. Blank Associate Professor, Computer Science, Bryn Mawr College http://cs.brynmawr.edu/~dblank (610)526-6501 From slindell at haverford.edu Wed Oct 13 19:54:49 2010 From: slindell at haverford.edu (Steven Lindell) Date: Tue Oct 19 15:38:12 2010 Subject: [Compsci] FW: NSF Scholarship for Service at Florida State University In-Reply-To: <46B8A72DDF888D47887C3A2A2DF2417DFCFB0B@csdc02.cs.fsu.edu> References: <46B8A72DDF888D47887C3A2A2DF2417DFCFB0B@csdc02.cs.fsu.edu> Message-ID: <3bf3596578d9a956f7c6cc49ebd62472@mail.gmail.com> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NSF Scholarship for Service at Florida State University.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 87267 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20101013/e715e24c/NSFScholarshipforServiceatFloridaStateUniversity-0001.obj From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Thu Oct 21 13:27:06 2010 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Deepak Kumar) Date: Thu Oct 21 12:48:14 2010 Subject: [Compsci] Two on-campus jobs Message-ID: <4CC077EA.9080806@cs.brynmawr.edu> If you are looking to do some interesting work on campus here are two projects, both paid, looking for students with energy and expertise. 1. Prof. Rick Hamilton (Classics, rhamilto@brynmawr.edu) is looking for someone to help convert their Bryn Mawr Classical Review stuff from passive HTML to something with a more modern encoding, using CSS, etc. 2. Prof. Clark McCauley (Psychology, cmccaule@brynmawr.edu) has just published a book and would someone to help put together a publicity web site as well as create twitter/facebook presence/feeds etc. Please contact the individuals directly in case interested. Deepak. -- Deepak Kumar Professor of Computer Science Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 dkumar@cs.brynmawr.edu, dkumar@acm.org http://www.cs.brynmawr.edu/~dkumar From mmocenigo at brynmawr.edu Mon Oct 25 12:18:31 2010 From: mmocenigo at brynmawr.edu (Marissa Mocenigo) Date: Mon Oct 25 11:39:26 2010 Subject: [Compsci] Pumpkin Carving Tea: This Friday! Message-ID: Join us for fun Fall festivities this Friday at 4PM! We will be carving pumpkins, enjoying apple cider, and chatting about CS! If the weather is nice, we will be outside by the CS chessboard, or otherwise, we will be inside by the "postbac lounge". From afunk at brynmawr.edu Mon Oct 25 22:56:15 2010 From: afunk at brynmawr.edu (Alexandra Funk) Date: Mon Oct 25 22:17:07 2010 Subject: [Compsci] Need a Computer Science elective for next semester? Message-ID: <544102682.73327.1288061775257.JavaMail.root@ganesh.brynmawr.edu> Hello! Spring 2011 course registration is fast approaching. For the past three semesters the Bryn Mawr computer science department has offered the opportunity to teach/run a middle school computer science program at the Baldwin school for course credit (by coordinating with the Praxis III program) and we are currently looking for a student to take over this independent program in the spring. If you have any interest in pursuing this opportunity, please email me back so that I can send you more specific information. Feel free to ask any questions! Alex Funk'11 From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Tue Oct 26 11:44:39 2010 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Deepak Kumar) Date: Tue Oct 26 11:11:33 2010 Subject: [Compsci] Fellowships Available Message-ID: <4CC6F767.8050200@cs.brynmawr.edu> See flyer attached...same text follows. Call for Applications Undergraduate Fellowships Center for Science of Information The Center for Science of Information is a NSF funded Science and Technology Center involving a collaboration with computer scientists, mathematicians, economists, neuroscientists, biologists and other scientists from Bryn Mawr College, Howard University, Massachussetts Institute of Technology, Princeton University, Purdue University, Stanford University, University of California-Berkeley, University of California-San Diego, University of Illinois. Our mission is to advance science and technology through a new quantitative understanding of the representation, communication, and processing of information in biological, physical, social, and engineered systems. Fellowships come with stipends and require awardees to participate in all Center-related activities and events. Eligibility: Undergraduates with Junior/Senior standing in any major and additionally minor/major in Computer Science who have an active interest in applying computing and computational modeling to their own major as well as interest in studying and pursuing higher studies in the emerging science of information. Terms: One year fellowships with a stipend of $4000 For more details contact: Deepak Kumar Department of Computer Science dkumar@brynmawr.edu Application process: Submit the following: 1-page resume statement of interest PDFs only Deadline for application: November 3, 2010 -- Deepak Kumar Professor of Computer Science Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 dkumar@cs.brynmawr.edu, dkumar@acm.org http://www.cs.brynmawr.edu/~dkumar -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CSoIFellowshipFlyer.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 656354 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20101026/ff68e0bf/CSoIFellowshipFlyer-0001.pdf From dblank at cs.brynmawr.edu Tue Oct 26 13:35:30 2010 From: dblank at cs.brynmawr.edu (Douglas S. Blank) Date: Tue Oct 26 14:47:49 2010 Subject: [Compsci] Architecture Open House and Lecture at RPI - November 8, 2010 Message-ID: <4CC71162.807@cs.brynmawr.edu> [Here is an opportunity for those of you interested in Electronic Media. It comes from the School of Architecture at RPI, but that might include things you never thought as "architecture". Highly recommended. -Doug] -------- Original Message -------- Subject: Architecture Open House and Lecture at RPI - November 8, 2010 Date: Tue, 26 Oct 2010 11:54:06 -0400 Organization: School of Architecture, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Rensselaer's School of Architecture cordially invites interested students and faculty to its Master of Architecture open house, portfolio review, and the Warriner Memorial Lecture on November 8, 2010. This open house is an opportunity to tour both the School of Architecture at Rensselaer and the Electronic Media and Performing Arts Center (EMPAC), a major work of Sir Nicholas Grimshaw and one of the most technically advanced performance venues in the world. Participants may also attend a lecture by Pritzker Prize recipient Thom Mayne of Morphosis given in the Concert Hall at EMPAC. We are pleased to host this occasion, one that may be of significant interest and pedagogical value to your students. In addition, we have attached a pdf poster describing the various graduate programs at the School of Architecture. We would appreciate it if you would forward this message and attachment to your students. In the near future you will receive a full-size printed poster in the mail. Rensselaer's professional 3.5-year Master of Architecture program is open to qualified applicants holding a bachelor's degree in any major. Merit scholarships are available. *Master of Architecture Open House, Portfolio Review, and Lecture * Date: Monday, November 8, 2010 Location: Greene Building -- Room 117, School of Architecture Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY 12180 http://www.arch.rpi.edu/grad_ma.htm 1:00 ? 5:00 pm Registration Introduction Program Details Portfolio Reviews Faculty Work Refreshments 5:00 ? 6:00 pm Tour of the Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center (EMPAC) 6:00 ? 8:00 pm Lecture at EMPAC by Thom Mayne / Morphosis Architects / Questions (On the Continuity of Contradictions) / Interested parties are asked to RSVP by November 5, 2010 to gradarch@rpi.edu . For additional information, please contact Erin Bermingham, Senior Program Administrator, at gradarch@rpi.edu or 518-276-3986. Thank you for your assistance. Sincerely, Ted Krueger Associate Professor and Head, Graduate Programs School of Architecture Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 110 8th Street Troy, NY 12180 krueger@rpi.edu 518-276-2562 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Architecture Graduate Programs at Rensselaer.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 208311 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20101026/2ba7ecbe/ArchitectureGraduateProgramsatRensselaer-0001.pdf From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Tue Oct 26 19:43:03 2010 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Deepak Kumar) Date: Tue Oct 26 19:03:52 2010 Subject: [Compsci] Another opportunity...fellowships Message-ID: <8F67B581-DEE1-4C5E-9E44-FF4DC4BE0EB6@cs.brynmawr.edu> From: "Larry Griffith" To: ABAFAOILSS@yahoogroups.com Sent: Monday, October 18, 2010 1:10:48 PM Subject: [ABAFAOILSS] UNCF Scholarship Opportunity Colleagues, May I ask you to share this far and wide among eligible students? NOTE THE TIGHT DEADLINE. Please find information regarding the UNCF Marathon Oil Corporate Scholars Program. This program is an awesome opportunity for minority students pursuing degrees in the majors below to obtain up to $15,000 in scholarship assistance as well as a paid internship with Marathon Oil. The program closes on NOVEMBER 1, 2010 and all students must complete applications prior to that date. I've outlined the elgibility requirements for the program below as well as included links to the applications. Program Requirements: Classification: rising Juniors, Seniors, or Graduate Students GPA: 3.0 minimum Majors geology geophysics chemical engineering civil engineering electrical engineering geological engineering mechanical engineering petroleum engineering health, environment and safety computer science computer engineering management business information systems Students may apply by utilizing the following links: Marathon Oil/UNCF CSP 2010 for Seniors and Graduate Students Marathon Oil/UNCF CSP 2010 for Sophomores Larry Sent from my iPad -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20101026/8bb40eef/attachment.htm From dblank at cs.brynmawr.edu Thu Oct 28 09:29:42 2010 From: dblank at cs.brynmawr.edu (Douglas S. Blank) Date: Thu Oct 28 08:50:23 2010 Subject: [Compsci] Using Bacteria as a Computer Message-ID: <41703.76.98.34.255.1288272582.squirrel@cs.brynmawr.edu> This just in from Swarthmore CS: """ Sorry for the short notice, but tomorrow (Oct 29th) at 2PM in SC101there will be a talk by Laurie Heyer from Davidson College. The talk, organized by the Biology Department, is on using bacteria to solve computational problems. Laurie sent three papers that you can read ahead of the talk: "Engineering bacteria to solve the Burnt Pancake Problem" "Solving a Hamiltonian Path Problem with a bacterial computer" "Foundations for engineering biology" You can download these papers here: http://web.cs.swarthmore.edu/~richardw/heyer/ The talk is open to anyone, so feel free to invite anyone else you think might be interested. """