From mmocenigo at brynmawr.edu Fri Sep 10 08:51:51 2010 From: mmocenigo at brynmawr.edu (Marissa Mocenigo) Date: Fri Sep 10 08:15:48 2010 Subject: [Compsci] Welcome Back CS Tea This Afternoon! Message-ID: <49B4172A-AFDC-4EA0-97A2-B4B9539C683C@brynmawr.edu> Welcome back, CSers! Join us today at 4PM in Park Science 231 to talk about CS, play some games, and eat pizza! It's going to be a grand ol' time! From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Mon Sep 13 14:06:55 2010 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Deepak Kumar) Date: Mon Sep 13 13:30:36 2010 Subject: [Compsci] Job Opportunities for Class of 2011 students Message-ID: <4C8E683F.5010608@cs.brynmawr.edu> *From: *"Laura A. Gudorf" *Sent: *Monday, September 13, 2010 9:38:14 AM *Subject: *Job Opening Information I just learned some great news that I thought you might like to pass along to current seniors looking to join the workforce after graduation. The Patent Office is currently hiring again! Last I heard the Office is trying to fill about 1000 new examiner positions. Applications are being accepted from students who expect to complete their degree within 9 months from the date they apply. Now is the perfect time to jump on this opportunity and have a job secured well in advance of graduation. Entry level pay is fantastic. A physics student with a decent GPA can expect to come in around the 65k range. Information about the opening for physics applicants can be found at the following link: USAJOBS - Patent Examiner (Physics) There are also many openings for anyone in Biology, Chemistry and Computer Science as well. If you could pass this along to those departments as well that would be fantastic! I would love to see some more Bryn Mawr representation here at the Office. :) Links for these fields can be found here: USAJOBS - Patent Examiner Position Listing If anyone has any questions about the job in general they can feel free to e-mail me at lgudorf@gmail.com or give me a call at 571-216-2405. I would be more than happy to chat with anyone about being an Examiner. Another good place to get information about the job is at http://usptocareers.gov/. There are several recruiting videos posted on the site that might be helpful. I hope everyone is doing well in the new school year! Laura Gudorf Patent Examiner, AU 2876 (571)270-7607 Jefferson 4A14 -- Deepak Kumar Professor of Computer Science Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 dkumar@cs.brynmawr.edu, dkumar@acm.org http://www.cs.brynmawr.edu/~dkumar -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20100913/374f747a/attachment.htm From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Wed Sep 15 10:03:25 2010 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Deepak Kumar) Date: Wed Sep 15 09:27:01 2010 Subject: [Compsci] Fwd: JYI: Announcing the 2010 Virtual Poster Session Message-ID: <4C90D22D.1060809@cs.brynmawr.edu> To all those who did summer research, most of you already have the posters and talks...let us know if you do participate. Deepak. -------- Original Message -------- Subject: JYI: Announcing the 2010 Virtual Poster Session Date: Wed, 15 Sep 2010 01:35:53 +0000 From: Tim Xu To: dkumar@brynmawr.edu September 12, 2010 Dear Faculty/Staff: My name is Tim Xu, and I am the current Director of Public Relations at the Journal of Young Investigators, the premier science journal for undergraduates. I am writing to make you aware of an exciting opportunity for your students to present their work and win prizes through our Virtual Poster Session competition, which will take place until November 2010. Interested students should make a video of themselves discussing a scientific poster and upload their submission to YouTube. Details about the competition, including a flyer and official entry form, can be found at http://www.jyi.org/competitions/virtual_poster_2010/. Last year's participants and winning entries can be viewed at http://www.youtube.com/JYIJournal. I hope you will take the time to share this opportunity with your students. Please let me know if you have any questions or concerns. Thanks for your help! Regards, Tim Xu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20100915/0931b080/attachment.htm From davew at cs.haverford.edu Thu Sep 16 15:57:50 2010 From: davew at cs.haverford.edu (David G. Wonnacott) Date: Thu Sep 16 15:21:23 2010 Subject: [Compsci] Job opportunity Message-ID: <4C9276BE.6090203@cs.haverford.edu> CS Seniors may want to take note (I assume the 3rd sentence is boilerplate BS since I've not heard of them before, but the job may still be worthwhile): -------- Original Message -------- Date: Tue, 14 Sep 2010 17:02:05 -0500 From: Joel Schmocker To: davew@cs.haverford.edu Dear David Wonnacott, My name is Joel, and I work for Epic in Madison, Wisconsin. (If you haven't heard of Epic, don't be surprised---Forbes recently referred to us as the "Silent Giant" of the electronic medical records industry.) Each year we receive resumes from students at Haverford, and we are very impressed by the caliber of these applicants. It is clear that the professors and staff from your school are doing a wonderful job. We are currently looking for talented individuals for our Software Development position and would like to consider any bright students that you can recommend to us. Software Developers at Epic work on small teams and participate in all aspects of the development process, from meeting customers and designing cutting-edge functionality through implementation, quality assurance, and delivery. To qualify, they must have a BS/BA or MS in Computer Science, Software Engineering, or Math, plus a track record of academic excellence. Because Epic sponsors visas for qualified applicants, this position is open to international students. If you could help me by forwarding this opportunity on to any of your students whom you think would be interested I would greatly appreciate it. You can also direct them to our website at www.careers.epic.com where they can learn more about our company, available positions, and state-of-the-art campus. For fastest consideration, we ask that students please apply online at http://www.epic.com/forms/application.php We look forward to seeing more great resumes from your students. Thank you, Joel Schmocker Epic Human Resources -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20100916/c4b4dea8/attachment.htm From julia.ferraioli at gmail.com Thu Sep 16 17:25:11 2010 From: julia.ferraioli at gmail.com (Julia Ferraioli) Date: Thu Sep 16 16:49:00 2010 Subject: [Compsci] Job opportunity In-Reply-To: <4C9276BE.6090203@cs.haverford.edu> References: <4C9276BE.6090203@cs.haverford.edu> Message-ID: I recently had an interview there. If anyone is interested in Epic, send me an email and I'll fill you in! Thanks, julia 2010/9/16 David G. Wonnacott > CS Seniors may want to take note (I assume the 3rd sentence is boilerplate > BS since I've not heard of them before, but the job may still be > worthwhile): > > -------- Original Message -------- Date: Tue, 14 Sep 2010 17:02:05 -0500 From: > Joel Schmocker To: > davew@cs.haverford.edu > > Dear David Wonnacott, > > My name is Joel, and I work for Epic in Madison, Wisconsin. (If you > haven't heard of Epic, don't be surprised?Forbes recently referred to us as > the "Silent Giant" of the electronic medical records industry.) Each year > we receive resumes from students at Haverford, and we are very impressed by > the caliber of these applicants. It is clear that the professors and staff > from your school are doing a wonderful job. > > We are currently looking for talented individuals for our Software > Development position and would like to consider any bright students that you > can recommend to us. Software Developers at Epic work on small teams and > participate in all aspects of the development process, from meeting > customers and designing cutting-edge functionality through implementation, > quality assurance, and delivery. To qualify, they must have a BS/BA or MS > in Computer Science, Software Engineering, or Math, plus a track record of > academic excellence. Because Epic sponsors visas for qualified applicants, > this position is open to international students. > > If you could help me by forwarding this opportunity on to any of your > students whom you think would be interested I would greatly appreciate it. > You can also direct them to our website at www.careers.epic.com where they > can learn more about our company, available positions, and > state-of-the-art campus. > > For fastest consideration, we ask that students please apply online at > http://www.epic.com/forms/application.php > > We look forward to seeing more great resumes from your students. > > Thank you, > > Joel Schmocker > > Epic Human Resources > > > > _______________________________________________ > CompSci mailing list > CompSci@emergent.brynmawr.edu > http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/mailman/listinfo/compsci > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20100916/966af377/attachment.htm From dblank at cs.brynmawr.edu Fri Sep 17 15:39:38 2010 From: dblank at cs.brynmawr.edu (Douglas S. Blank) Date: Fri Sep 17 15:03:02 2010 Subject: [Compsci] Re: Open Source Immersion at Penn, the weekend of Sep 25 In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <55131.76.98.34.255.1284752378.squirrel@cs.brynmawr.edu> > Hi Bryn Mawr CSers! > > You've probably heard about open source. Maybe you already use Firefox or > Linux. We want to bring you into the community. > Bryn Mawr prepares you with programming, graphic design, and documentation > writing skills. OpenHatch.org (in collaboration with Penn CIS) is running > two events to help Bryn Mawr students participate in open source. > > TEACHING DAY, SATURDAY SEP 25 > ----------------------------------------------------- > On Saturday, Sep 25, we'll *teach small groups* of students how to > navigate > the open source world. You'll learn about the key skills: IRC, software > licensing, build automation, project communication, and lots more. > WHAT: Listen to talks and try four hands-on sessions > WHEN: 11 AM to 5:30 PM, Sat Sep 25 > FOOD: A free restaurant lunch will be included. > SIGN UP: Space is limited, so you MUST sign up to come. Do so on the web: > < > http://penn.openhatch.org/learning/> > > PROJECT DAY, SUNDAY SEP 26 > ----------------------------------------------- > On Sunday Sept 26th from 11am-7pm we will have an *Open Source Project > Day*. > EVERYONE IS WELCOME. The goal is to get you hooked up with a project right > then and there. There will be representatives from open source projects > and > other local volunteers there to recruit and help you make progress. Join a > project, start a project, just get hacking! Pizza lunch for attendees. > More > info: . Please join the Facebook > group: http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=109664059095389 > > All this information is on the web . > > > -- > Yuvi Masory > University of Pennsylvania > From davew at cs.haverford.edu Thu Sep 30 12:10:07 2010 From: davew at cs.haverford.edu (David G. Wonnacott) Date: Thu Sep 30 11:32:49 2010 Subject: [Compsci] Another job opportunity (for seniors) Message-ID: <4CA4B65F.8000209@cs.haverford.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: Greetings from Cornerstone Date: Thu, 30 Sep 2010 11:56:21 -0400 From: Schwartz, Aaron J. To: Dear Professor Wonnacott, My firm, Cornerstone Research, is accepting applications for our Analyst position. We are seeking well-rounded, enthusiastic individuals who have demonstrated excellent academic performance and possess an analytical aptitude, strong computer skills, superior communication skills, and an interest in business and economics. Cornerstone Research is one of the nation's leading finance and economics consulting firms. Together with a network of academic and industry experts, our staff analyzes complex business issues that arise in litigation. We consult on a wide variety of projects involving numerous industries. Cornerstone Research works on high-profile cases reported on the front page of the/ Wall Street Journal/, as well as cases that push the boundaries of economic thinking as applied to a legal setting. We would appreciate it if you could pass on the email below to seniors in the Computer Science Department. You may also visit our _website_ for more information about the firm and the Analyst position. Best Regards, *Aaron Schwartz* Analyst *CORNERSTONE RESEARCH* 599 Lexington Avenue, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10022-7642 212.605.5316 direct _www.cornerstone.com_ -- My name is Aaron Schwartz and I am the Haverford recruiting head with Cornerstone Research, a leading finance and economics consulting firm. As a soon-to-be Haverford graduate, you have no shortage of options as you think about your career. I invite you to consider applying for the analyst position by submitting your resume, cover letter, and transcript by* 11:59 PM on Monday, October 4th* via OCEAN_* and*_ the Cornerstone weblink listed on OCEAN. Cornerstone Research is one of the nation's leading finance and economics consulting firms. Together with a network of academic and industry experts, our staff analyzes complex business issues that arise in litigation. We consult on a wide variety of projects involving numerous industries. Cornerstone Research works on high-profile cases reported on the front page of the/ Wall Street Journal/, as well as cases that push the boundaries of economic thinking as applied to a legal setting. This translates into challenging, unique, high impact casework for our analysts. From the beginning, analysts play a central role on client engagements and on important firmwide initiatives. Analysts work on case teams that range in size but typically include a faculty expert, senior consultants, and analysts. Within case teams, analysts make important contributions during all phases of a project, from developing case strategy, to conducting analyses submitted to the court, to preparing experts for testimony. Cornerstone Research also provides opportunities for analysts to contribute to important activities that support individual and firm growth. Cornerstone Research is a great place to start your career. Our analysts have gone on to top MBA programs, law schools, and Ph.D. programs, at places like Harvard, Stanford, Wharton, and MIT. Analysts leaving Cornerstone Research have the experience and credentials to pursue a wide variety of professional careers. To learn more, feel free to explore our _website_ , _Career Opportunities Brochure_ , and _Vault Guide_ . And please don't hesitate to contact me with questions regarding this email or my personal experience here at Cornerstone Research. Congratulations on all of your success so far at Haverford and best of luck as you begin your final year. Best Regards, *Aaron Schwartz* Analyst *CORNERSTONE RESEARCH* 599 Lexington Avenue, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10022-7642 212.605.5316 direct _www.cornerstone.com_ *********************************************************** Warning: This email may contain confidential or privileged information intended only for the use of the individual or entity to whom it is addressed. If you are not the intended recipient, please understand that any disclosure, copying, distribution, or use of the contents of this email is strictly prohibited. *********************************************************** -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20100930/198ad69a/attachment.htm