From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Mon Apr 4 09:23:38 2011 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Kumar) Date: Mon Apr 4 08:49:42 2011 Subject: [Compsci] [Fwd: FLICS lecture this Friday, 4:30pm at Swarthmore College] Message-ID: <56316.71.175.98.42.1301923418.squirrel@webmail.cs.brynmawr.edu> Gary McGraw, Cigital Title: Attack Trends or Why Software Security Friday, April 8, 4:30pm Science Center, Room 199, Swarthmore College Students interested in internships and job opportunities at Cigital (www.cigital.com) are invited to stay after the talk for pizza and further discussion. Abstract: In some sense, software is the lifeblood of most modern complex systems. Software can fail, but worse yet, software can be intentionally made to fail by attackers. Instead of defending our systems by isolating them from the network (an impossible task), we must build security in from the beginning. Both social networking and mobile device security provide important security lessons that can inform a reasoned approach. Modern malicious code, including the Zeus Trojan, Stuxnet, and other persistent web threats, is as sophisticated as it is insidious. And future trends in attacks are even more alarming, leveraging rootkits, multi-core attacks, and hard-to-diagnose timing issues. Our sole recourse is software security. The good news is that we actually know what to do to build security in. Biography: Gary McGraw is the CTO of Cigital, Inc., a software security consulting firm with headquarters in the Washington, D.C. area. He is a recognized authority on software security and the author of eight best selling books on this topic. His titles include Java Security, Building Secure Software, Exploiting Software, Software Security, and Exploiting Online Games; and he is editor of the Addison-Wesley Software Security series. Dr. McGraw has also written over 100 peer-reviewed scientific publications, authors a monthly security column for informIT, and is frequently quoted in the press. Besides serving as a strategic counselor for top business and IT executives, Gary is on the Advisory Boards of Fortify Software (acquired by HP), Invincea, and Raven White. His dual PhD is in Cognitive Science and Computer Science from Indiana University where he serves on the Dean's Advisory Council for the School of Informatics. Gary served on the IEEE Computer Society Board of Governors and produces the monthly Silver Bullet Security Podcast for IEEE Security & Privacy magazine (syndicated by informIT). --- Lisa Meeden Swarthmore College Professor, Computer Science 500 College Ave. meeden@cs.swarthmore.edu Swarthmore, PA 19081 www.cs.swarthmore.edu/~meeden 610-328-8565 From dblank at cs.brynmawr.edu Mon Apr 4 16:45:03 2011 From: dblank at cs.brynmawr.edu (Douglas S. Blank) Date: Mon Apr 4 16:11:05 2011 Subject: [Compsci] [Fwd: Paid student internships] Message-ID: <33227.76.98.34.255.1301949903.squirrel@cs.brynmawr.edu> [If anyone is interested, please let me know. I am very active in a few open source projects. Get paid to develop software for the world! -Doug] We're soliciting applications for Google's Summer of Code, a program which pays college students a $5,000 stipend to work on free and open source software over the Summer (May 23 - Aug 15). Applications for this program must be submitted by April 8 and its highly recommended for students to apply early so we can work with them to revise their applications before the deadline. As detailed on http://www.pysoy.org/wiki/SummerOfCode/Diversity we're especially seeking applications from female students to increase the diversity of our community, specifically for: * Mailman mailing list software * PySoy 3d game engine * SciPy scientific software suite A full list of participating projects, application ideas, and more details of the program can be found at http://wiki.python.org/moin/SummerOfCode/2011 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20110404/e225e680/untitled-2.htm From afunk at brynmawr.edu Mon Apr 4 19:13:40 2011 From: afunk at brynmawr.edu (Alexandra Funk) Date: Mon Apr 4 18:39:42 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Reminder: Computer Science Tea this Weds! Message-ID: <1312717213.69220.1301958820392.JavaMail.root@ganesh.brynmawr.edu> This Wednesday (April 6th) there will be a Computer Science tea at 4:15pm in the Intro Lab (Park 231)! We will have a short discussion with the seniors about their thesis work, decorate the major board, and food! If there is interest we will also watch a movie (options include The Social Network and Tron). Make sure to bring your appetites and plenty of enthusiasm for Comp Sci! Alexandra Funk'11 From davew at cs.haverford.edu Tue Apr 5 10:51:16 2011 From: davew at cs.haverford.edu (David G. Wonnacott) Date: Tue Apr 5 10:17:21 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Fwd: summer computer/internet position Message-ID: <4D9B2C64.6000303@cs.haverford.edu> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: GBS Computer Support Specialist.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 16027 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20110405/9c95f943/GBSComputerSupportSpecialist-0001.bin From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Fri Apr 8 10:07:34 2011 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Deepak Kumar) Date: Fri Apr 8 09:33:22 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Fwd: Bryn Mawr Young Entrepreneurs (BMYE) Message-ID: <4D9F16A6.3000105@cs.brynmawr.edu> FYI. Deepak. -------- Original Message -------- Subject: Bryn Mawr Young Entrepreneurs (BMYE) Date: Thu, 7 Apr 2011 19:55:08 -0400 From: Tanvi Surti To: Kumar Hi Prof. Kumar, Could you please send this to the CS mailing list? Thank you. ---------------------------------------------------- _Want to meet the man who sold a $6.1 million dollar startup to Microsoft?_ Well, then you should come to Bryn Mawr Young Entrepreneurs' Panel at 4 pm on Friday in Haffner DVR! Meet Brad Aronson, a Haverford alum who sold a multi million dollar startup which he founded in his bedroom to an MNC Meet Jason Coleman, another Haverford alum who founded and is running a highly successful web designing studio Brad and Jason are part of our esteemed panel of 5 successful, young entrepreneurs who will answer questions and give tips on how to start your own company! Vicki Solot - founder, First Person Arts www.firstpersonarts.org/ David Newman - founder, Do it Marketing www.doitmarketing.com/ Robert Isaacson - founder, Full Circle Solutions www.fullcirclesolutions.net/ Jason Coleman - founder, Stranger Studios www.strangerstudios.com/ Brad Aronson - founder, i-Frontier www.i-frontier.com BE THERE AT 4 PM IN HAFFNER DVR this FRIDAY, April 8th. There are limited seats, so be there on time to ensure a spot! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20110408/a890cb05/attachment.htm From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Fri Apr 8 10:56:51 2011 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Deepak Kumar) Date: Fri Apr 8 10:22:37 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Fwd: Cigital recruiter here Friday afternoon Message-ID: <4D9F2233.2070609@cs.brynmawr.edu> FYI. Deepak. -------- Original Message -------- Subject: Cigital recruiter here Friday afternoon Date: Wed, 6 Apr 2011 09:36:08 -0400 (EDT) From: Lisa Meeden To: jd@haverford.edu, deepak kumar , thomasway@villanova.edu CC: mraphael@cigital.com Please forward the following announcement to your students. ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Email Michelle Raphael (mraphael@cigital.com) if you are interested in meeting with her Friday afternoon to discuss job opportunities at Cigital. She will be available in Sci 246 (the CS seminar room) at Swarthmore College from 1:30-4:30. See the job description below: Application Security Consultants As Cigital engages with clients in the application of our software or process improvement methodologies, you are responsible for assisting with the execution and delivery of planned project deliverables and milestones that aid Cigital's clients in learning, understanding, and applying software or process improvement methodologies. You typically have task responsibility within one project and develop the capability to perform tasks within one or more stages of the Cigital methodologies. Check us out at www.cigital.com ! *Qualifications* *Technical skills* o Familiarity with software security weakness, vulnerability and secure code review a plus o Familiarity with software attack and exploitation techniques a plus *Consulting skills* o Ability to interface with clients, utilizing consulting and negotiating skills o Ability to undertake and complete tasks independently, meet schedules and delivery timelines, and to move swiftly from concepts and theory to action *Team-oriented skills* o Ability to collaborate with project team members, take direction from the project lead and execute tasks consistently *Project Management* o Awareness of end-to-end project management life-cycle including planning, execution and closeout *Communication* o Written communication skills for use in preparing formal documentation, Statements of Work, proposals, white papers, and case studies o Verbal skills that include the ability to clearly articulate thoughts and to deliver presentation and training to all levels of management o Ability to persuade *Demeanor* o Enthusiasm and commitment along with professional interpersonal skills and an entrepreneurial drive o Willingness to travel *Education and Experience* * BS in CS, Engineering or equivalent. * 1+ year experience in applications security * Experience with C/C++, Java, multiple OS and RDBMS * Experience conducting secure code review a plus * Experience performing web application penetration testing a plus ________________________________________________________________________ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20110408/7c9b884b/attachment.htm From afunk at brynmawr.edu Fri Apr 8 15:57:34 2011 From: afunk at brynmawr.edu (Alexandra Funk) Date: Fri Apr 8 15:23:21 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Important Comp Sci Department Information: Photos for board and T-SHIRTS! Message-ID: <818297641.27927.1302292654924.JavaMail.root@ganesh.brynmawr.edu> Hello! Thanks to everyone who made it out to the tea this past Wednesday! I still need more photos (and names) for the major board. If you aren't are the board and you should be please email me your name, class year, and whether you are a major or minor. Send a picture of yourself too! We are in the process of designing a department T-shirt (by we I mean my artist friend will draw our ideas for us). So, if you have an idea for a Computer Science themed shirt please email me your idea asap so she can make up the design for us. (we will vote on T-shirt designs soon. Be on the look out for a link!). Thanks, Alex Funk'11 From davew at cs.haverford.edu Tue Apr 12 11:08:25 2011 From: davew at cs.haverford.edu (David G. Wonnacott) Date: Tue Apr 12 10:34:02 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Fwd: Full-time Application Development Analyst Opportunity at JPMorganChase in Newark, Delaware for Graduating College Seniors Message-ID: <4DA46AE9.4030103@cs.haverford.edu> FYI, seniors: -------- Original Message -------- Subject: Full-time Application Development Analyst Opportunity at JPMorganChase in Newark, Delaware for Graduating College Seniors Date: Sat, 9 Apr 2011 01:32:04 -0400 From: Clarke, Leroy CC: Clarke, Leroy *Hello,* *JPMorganChase is recruiting graduating college Seniors for the full-time Application Development Analyst opportunity based in Newark, Delaware.* ** *If aware of candidates that graduated in December 2010 or will be graduating in May/June 2010 that would be interested in full-time analyst program opportunity, please have them contact with their updated resume to **Leroy.Clarke@jpmorgan.com* ** ** *The deadline to apply is Friday, April 15th. The full-time program description is below for reference. **All candidates must have the eligibility to work permanently in the U.S.* ** *Best Regards,* *Leroy Clarke* *Leroy Clarke | J. P. Morgan Chase |****Corporate Development Program |****Program Recruiter |****27/1 CMP | **(****212-552-0087 | **+****Leroy.Clarke@jpmorgan.com* _ _*_Corporate _**_Technology Analyst Development Program_* JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NYSE: JPM) is a leading global financial services firm with assets of $2 trillion and operations in more than 60 countries. The firm is a leader in investment banking, financial services for consumers, small business and commercial banking, financial transaction processing, asset management and private equity. A component of the Dow Jones Industrial Average, JPMorgan Chase serves millions of consumers in the United States and many of the world's most prominent corporate, institutional and government clients under its J.P. Morgan and Chase brands.** ** *Technology at JPMorgan Chase* "Financial services can be thought of as a technology business with a financial domain of expertise," says Guy Chiarello, the Chief Information Officer at JPMorgan Chase & Co. We believe that our success rests on our ability to identify and implement technological solutions that anticipate client needs while providing employees with the tools that make JPMorgan Chase a premier place to work. We are a recognized leader in information technology aligned to the needs of specific business lines. While some IT professionals are business aligned, others work on firm-wide initiatives. Regardless of where they work, the overall mission of our IT specialists is to turn our applications, systems and infrastructure into a competitive advantage for the firm by coupling technological expertise with an understanding of our different strategic business visions. *Program overview* When you join JPMorgan Chase's Technology Analyst Development Program, you will immediately begin working closely with internal clients to design, develop, test, and maintain the technologies and applications essential to our firm's success. This includes the opportunity to participate in several phases of a system's development life cycle. Our concentrated 24-month program requires that you actively contribute to upgrading and improving the efficiency of our infrastructure that is mission-critical to our ability to deliver products and services to clients around the world. During your tenure in the program, you will also gain hands-on knowledge collaborating with experienced professionals overseeing and managing the deployment of business-aligned technologies and infrastructure. ** *Program Areas * In 2011, we are only recruiting for the Application Development Analyst role: */Application Development Analyst/* * Design, develop, code, test, debug & document applications * Translate requirements into technical specifications * Modify application codes * Develop reporting capabilities * Provide design recommendations for unit & integration testing of applications * Create & test software application modules *//* *Training and Development* As an analyst, you will begin your career with a multi-week technical training program. The comprehensive program will be project based and enable analysts to build skills to be an integral member of the Firm. Continuous training is in the form of classroom, virtual and on-the-job training. An assigned Program Manager is also available to help guide you on your unique career path. ** *Opportunities* Our program is designed to develop entry-level professionals throughout the firm and to prepare participants for information technology positions at JPMorgan Chase. The corporate function areas of our organization offer extensive lateral and upward mobility, while our business lines add yet another layer of opportunity. Upon completing the program, you will have the knowledge and skills needed to advance your career for years to come, and as opportunities arise, you may choose to stay on in one role, transfer to a different business line, carve out a niche in a specific product area or move to various other locations in the firm. Along the way, you will find encouragement and support, and can take advantage of many continuing education and advanced training opportunities. ** *Qualifications* Only those candidates who are highly motivated and eager to begin their career as a Technology Analyst within our organization will be considered. * Business & Technical Acumen is required to succeed in the program. Specifically: o A BA/BS degree, preferably In Computer Science, Computer Engineering, or Electrical Engineering is preferred o A minimum GPA of 3.2 is preferred o Working knowledge of C, C++, Java, C#, Visual Basic, SQL, networking and infrastructure and/or server administration. o Previous related internship experience and/or other relevant experience is preferred o Strong written/verbal communication skills * Other program qualifications are centered on competencies analysts need to demonstrate on a consistent basis in order to be successful at JPMorgan Chase & Co.: o Corporate Perspective: The desire to understand the bigger picture beyond the team/business area/region and to understand and exceed client needs. Strong desire to work in the financial services industry. o Delivery of Results: The ability to drive individual and team performance to exceed expectations and achieve business goals. o Leadership: The ability to articulate a vision and harness/engage resources to achieve objectives while role-modeling corporate values & recognizing the business & social value of diversity. Must be flexible, adaptable to change, able to multi-task in a fast-paced environment. o Drive for Innovation & Improvement: The commitment to challenge & question the way things are done and seek improvements / new ways of doing things to maximize value add, optimize cost and minimize risk. o Relationship Management: The ability to relate 1 on 1 and work inter-dependently with others - internal partners & colleagues as well as external clients & suppliers. Ability to collaborate with others in a results-driven, team-oriented environment. o Personal Development (Self & Others): The passion for self-improvement and the desire to facilitate the development of others to achieve more than s/he believes may be possible. * All candidates must have the eligibility to work permanently in the U.S. // *Hiring Location:* *Newark, Delaware* ** *Leroy Clarke | J. P. Morgan Chase |****Corporate Development Program |****Program Recruiter |****27/1 CMP | **(****212-552-0087 | **+****Leroy.Clarke@jpmorgan.com * This email is confidential and subject to important disclaimers and conditions including on offers for the purchase or sale of securities, accuracy and completeness of information, viruses, confidentiality, legal privilege, and legal entity disclaimers, available at http://www.jpmorgan.com/pages/disclosures/email. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20110412/3c6e2ee6/attachment-0001.htm From mmocenigo at brynmawr.edu Tue Apr 12 16:02:00 2011 From: mmocenigo at brynmawr.edu (Marissa Mocenigo) Date: Tue Apr 12 15:27:31 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Networking Talk with David Bertagni Message-ID: <325605018.32228.1302638520288.JavaMail.root@ganesh.brynmawr.edu> Mark your calendars! David Bertagni will be giving a talk on networking on Thursday, April 21 at 5:30PM in Park Science 338. If you've ever wanted to know anything about networking or the magic of the Internet, this is definitely the event of the century! Also, there will be snacks. Please contact me if you have any questions! - Marissa From mmocenigo at brynmawr.edu Wed Apr 20 16:05:45 2011 From: mmocenigo at brynmawr.edu (Marissa Mocenigo) Date: Wed Apr 20 15:30:46 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Reminder: Networking Talk Tomorrow! Message-ID: <1034932293.30785.1303329945844.JavaMail.root@ganesh.brynmawr.edu> David Bertagni will be talking about networking tomorrow at 5:30 PM in Park 231. There will be pizza and networking! From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Mon Apr 25 09:25:18 2011 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Prof. Deepak Kumar) Date: Mon Apr 25 08:50:02 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Senior Thesis Presentations (this Friday) Message-ID: <4DB5763E.4060603@cs.brynmawr.edu> To ALL students in Computer Science & Faculty: Department of Computer Science Class of 2011 Senior Thesis Presentations Friday, April 29, 2011 From 2:00p to 4:30p in Room 338 Park Science Building Followed by Pizza from Peace-A-Pizza Order of Presentations: Comparison of Constructions of Smooth Surfaces Bethie Azuma Singapore Math Practice: Developing Educational Apps for iPhone & Android Alex Funk Forrest: A Web-based Social Networking Tool for Families Kathy Maffei Analyzing Data Visualization Methods for Academic Social Networks Marissa Mocenigo Using Adaptive learning Algorithms to Make Complex Strategical Decisions Meena Seralathan Each presentation will be 15-20 mins followed by Q&A All CS Students, especially rising Juniors and rising Seniors are strongly encourages to attend! Deepak. -- Deepak Kumar Professor of Computer Science Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 dkumar@cs.brynmawr.edu, dkumar@acm.org http://www.cs.brynmawr.edu/~dkumar From davew at cs.haverford.edu Wed Apr 27 14:56:17 2011 From: davew at cs.haverford.edu (David G. Wonnacott) Date: Wed Apr 27 14:20:51 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Fwd: Re: Looking to Hire students Message-ID: <4DB866D1.3000801@cs.haverford.edu> My colleague Jeff Tecosky-Feldman got this and wasn't sure where to send it. I don't know anything about this company but pass this on in case any of the seniors on this list is interested... Dave W On Tue, Apr 19, 2011 at 11:48 AM, RRjake > wrote: HI Professor Tecosky-Feldman, Hope this note finds you well. I wanted to reach out and let you know that the company I work for, CustomInk.com, is looking to hire. I thought I'd reach out to you (and Haverford) in case there are some seniors still looking for jobs. We're looking for tech folks who have javascript and html expertise and an interest in learning (or already know) Ruby. Maybe someone in the math or CS department fits the bill. CustomInk.com (based in DC) is the large online provider of custom apparel and I can't say enough great things about the company. Feel free to pass my info on to any interested students. ... Sincerely Rachel (Rae) Jacobsen '99 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20110427/a1a7d74a/attachment.htm From afunk at brynmawr.edu Wed Apr 27 20:36:14 2011 From: afunk at brynmawr.edu (Alexandra Funk) Date: Wed Apr 27 20:06:19 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Bryn Mawr Computer Science T-Shirts!! In-Reply-To: <99F5C5FE-3D8A-45A8-8DFC-5870E2853D93@brynmawr.edu> Message-ID: <788561895.41067.1303950974541.JavaMail.root@ganesh.brynmawr.edu> Here is the link for the Comp Sci T-shirts: http://www.bluecotton.com/shareload.cgi?id=350806 If you would like a shirt please email afunk@brynmawr.edu with the size and quantity you would like no later than SUNDAY MAY 1. The shirts are listed at $14.59 each, but we are adding $2 to everyone's price for shipping. In total the shirt will cost about $17. Thanks! Alex Funk'11 From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Fri Apr 29 11:10:13 2011 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Prof. Deepak Kumar) Date: Fri Apr 29 10:34:35 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Reminder: Senior Theses Presentations today (and Pizza!) Message-ID: <4DBAD4D5.1080102@cs.brynmawr.edu> To ALL students in Computer Science & Faculty: Department of Computer Science Class of 2011 Senior Thesis Presentations Friday, April 29, 2011 From 2:00p to 4:30p in Room 338 Park Science Building Followed by Pizza from Peace-A-Pizza Order of Presentations: Construction of Smooth Curves & Surfaces Bethie Azuma Singapore Math Practice: Developing Educational Apps for iPhone & Android Alex Funk Forrest: A Web-based Social Networking Tool for Families Kathy Maffei Analyzing Data Visualization Methods for Academic Social Networks Marissa Mocenigo Using Adaptive learning Algorithms to Make Complex Strategical Decisions Meena Seralathan Each presentation will be 15-20 mins followed by Q&A All CS Students, especially rising Juniors and rising Seniors are strongly encourages to attend! Deepak. -- Deepak Kumar Professor of Computer Science Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 dkumar@cs.brynmawr.edu, dkumar@acm.org http://www.cs.brynmawr.edu/~dkumar From afunk at brynmawr.edu Sat Apr 30 10:57:19 2011 From: afunk at brynmawr.edu (Alexandra Funk) Date: Sat Apr 30 10:21:39 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Reminder: Bryn Mawr Computer Science T-Shirts!! Need to know about your order by TOMORROW! In-Reply-To: <788561895.41067.1303950974541.JavaMail.root@ganesh.brynmawr.edu> Message-ID: <1632759950.3290.1304175439216.JavaMail.root@ganesh.brynmawr.edu> Here is the link for the Comp Sci T-shirts: http://www.bluecotton.com/shareload.cgi?id=350806 If you would like a shirt please email afunk@brynmawr.edu with the size and quantity you would like no later than SUNDAY MAY 1. The shirts are listed at $14.59 each, but we are adding $2 to everyone's price for shipping. In total the shirt will cost about $17. Thanks! Alex Funk'11