From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Fri Jan 14 09:26:41 2011 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Deepak Kumar) Date: Fri Jan 14 17:37:39 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Summer Opportunity Message-ID: <4D305D21.20401@cs.brynmawr.edu> See attached flyer. Deepak. -- Deepak Kumar Professor of Computer Science Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 dkumar@cs.brynmawr.edu, dkumar@acm.org http://www.cs.brynmawr.edu/~dkumar -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2011 MIDAS SRP Flyer.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 316290 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20110114/92cdaf93/2011MIDASSRPFlyer-0001.pdf From dblank at cs.brynmawr.edu Fri Jan 14 18:05:07 2011 From: dblank at cs.brynmawr.edu (Douglas S. Blank) Date: Fri Jan 14 17:37:40 2011 Subject: [Compsci] BMC talk, Friday January 21, 3pm Message-ID: <4D30D6A3.4000305@cs.brynmawr.edu> Talk: Secure Credentialing Speaker: Hal Berghel, Ph.D. Date: Friday, January 21, 2011, 3:00pm Location: Park Science Building, Bryn Mawr College Please announce to your students, colleagues, and friends: Secure Credentialing: a new direction in mobile, secure, authenticable identification systems (that actually works and doesn't still respects the individual's right to privacy) We discuss several new methods for the creation of secure credentials, including some of those for which the speaker holds patents. These methods include those that work with conventional identification media (mag stripe cards, smart cards, RFID cards, etc.) as well as newer applications that use digital displays (e.g., on iPhones and PDAs). These methods will be presented in the context of a variety of business, government, law enforcement and military applications. Our methods integrate biometrics (fingerprint, iris scan, bone scan, capillary/palm scan, photographic images, etc.) to provide at least four points of authentication. Industry standard encryption (e.g., AES and Blowfish) is added in a variety of ways to provide security. The result is a self-validating credential that operates on a mobile platform with equipment that may be found in most office equipment retail stores. One of our systems, CardSleuth, will be demonstrated. Although CardSleuth takes advantage with elecrical power and network access, it requires neither for full functionality. The software runs on any Windows computer, PDA, phone, etc. for both the generation and recognition, as well as authentication and validation of IDs. The robustness of these methods are compared with recent government efforts such as RealID and the WHTI Pass Card. Hal Berghel is currently Professor and Director of the School of Informatics at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas where he has previously served as Director of the School of Computer Science and Associate Dean of the College of Engineering. He is also the founding Director of both the Center for CyberSecurity Research, and the Identity Theft and Financial Fraud Research and Operations Center. His research interests are both catholic and eclectic, ranging from logic programming and expert systems, relational database design, algorithms for non-resolution based inferencing, approximate string matching, digital watermarking and steganography, and digital security (including both computer and network forensics), For the past decade he has applied his work in digital security to law enforcement, particularly with respect to digital crime, cyberterrorism, and information warfare. His research has been supported by both industry and government for over thirty years. His current in secure credentialling technology is funded by the Department of Justice. In addition to his academic positions, Berghel is also a popular columnist, author, frequent, talk show guest, inventor, and keynote speaker. For nearly fifteen years he wrote the popular Digital Village column for the Communications of the ACM. Berghel is a Fellow of both the Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers and the Association for Computing Machinery, and serves both societies as a Distinguished Lecturer. He has received the ACM Outstanding Lecturer of the Year Award four times and was recognized for Lifetime Achievement in 2004. He has also received both the ACM Outstanding Contribution and Distinguished Service awards. He is also the founder and owner of Berghel.Net, a consultancy serving business and industry, and co-owner of BC Innovations Management, a startup company in IP and DRM. -- Douglas S. Blank Associate Professor, Computer Science, Bryn Mawr College http://cs.brynmawr.edu/~dblank (610)526-6501 From dblank at cs.brynmawr.edu Tue Jan 18 12:21:44 2011 From: dblank at cs.brynmawr.edu (Douglas S. Blank) Date: Tue Jan 18 11:54:00 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Re: BMC talk, Friday January 21, 3pm In-Reply-To: <4D30D6A3.4000305@cs.brynmawr.edu> References: <4D30D6A3.4000305@cs.brynmawr.edu> Message-ID: <4D35CC28.9070703@cs.brynmawr.edu> This talk will occur at Bryn Mawr College in room 243 Park Science Building, the Lecture Hall as you come into the building through the large metal doors by Computer Science. Please announce; thanks! -Doug On 01/14/2011 06:05 PM, Douglas S. Blank wrote: > Talk: Secure Credentialing > Speaker: Hal Berghel, Ph.D. > Date: Friday, January 21, 2011, 3:00pm > Location: Park Science Building, Bryn Mawr College > > Please announce to your students, colleagues, and friends: > > Secure Credentialing: a new direction in mobile, secure, authenticable > identification systems (that actually works and doesn't still respects > the individual's right to privacy) > > We discuss several new methods for the creation of secure credentials, > including some of those for which the speaker holds patents. These > methods include those that work with conventional identification media > (mag stripe cards, smart cards, RFID cards, etc.) as well as newer > applications that use digital displays (e.g., on iPhones and PDAs). > These methods will be presented in the context of a variety of business, > government, law enforcement and military applications. Our methods > integrate biometrics (fingerprint, iris scan, bone scan, capillary/palm > scan, photographic images, etc.) to provide at least four points of > authentication. Industry standard encryption (e.g., AES and Blowfish) is > added in a variety of ways to provide security. The result is a > self-validating credential that operates on a mobile platform with > equipment that may be found in most office equipment retail stores. One > of our systems, CardSleuth, will be demonstrated. Although CardSleuth > takes advantage with elecrical power and network access, it requires > neither for full functionality. The software runs on any Windows > computer, PDA, phone, etc. for both the generation and recognition, as > well as authentication and validation of IDs. The robustness of these > methods are compared with recent government efforts such as RealID and > the WHTI Pass Card. > > Hal Berghel is currently Professor and Director of the School of > Informatics at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas where he has > previously served as Director of the School of Computer Science and > Associate Dean of the College of Engineering. He is also the founding > Director of both the Center for CyberSecurity Research, and the Identity > Theft and Financial Fraud Research and Operations Center. His research > interests are both catholic and eclectic, ranging from logic programming > and expert systems, relational database design, algorithms for > non-resolution based inferencing, approximate string matching, digital > watermarking and steganography, and digital security (including both > computer and network forensics), For the past decade he has applied his > work in digital security to law enforcement, particularly with respect > to digital crime, cyberterrorism, and information warfare. His research > has been supported by both industry and government for over thirty > years. His current in secure credentialling technology is funded by the > Department of Justice. In addition to his academic positions, Berghel is > also a popular columnist, author, frequent, talk show guest, inventor, > and keynote speaker. For nearly fifteen years he wrote the popular > Digital Village column for the Communications of the ACM. > > Berghel is a Fellow of both the Institute for Electrical and Electronics > Engineers and the Association for Computing Machinery, and serves both > societies as a Distinguished Lecturer. He has received the ACM > Outstanding Lecturer of the Year Award four times and was recognized for > Lifetime Achievement in 2004. He has also received both the ACM > Outstanding Contribution and Distinguished Service awards. He is also > the founder and owner of Berghel.Net, a consultancy serving business and > industry, and co-owner of BC Innovations Management, a startup company > in IP and DRM. > -- Douglas S. Blank Associate Professor, Computer Science, Bryn Mawr College http://cs.brynmawr.edu/~dblank (610)526-6501 From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Tue Jan 18 13:55:49 2011 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Deepak Kumar) Date: Tue Jan 18 13:26:52 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Hope College Summer research Program Message-ID: <4D35E235.1010302@cs.brynmawr.edu> For the 20th summer, Hope College is hosting a Computer Science NSF REU summer undergraduate research program this year. We have support for at least five undergraduate researchers who are not Hope students. Please encourage your students to consider this opportunity to be involved with computer science research. We have a special initiative to encourage the participation of both faculty and students from underrepresented groups. Application materials and other information are available on our Web site at http://www.cs.hope.edu/reu Applications are to be submitted online and are due February 25, 2011. -- Deepak Kumar Professor of Computer Science Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 dkumar@cs.brynmawr.edu, dkumar@acm.org http://www.cs.brynmawr.edu/~dkumar From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Wed Jan 19 08:32:07 2011 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Deepak Kumar) Date: Wed Jan 19 08:03:08 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Service/Outreach opportunity for CS Students Message-ID: <4D36E7D7.2000305@cs.brynmawr.edu> Dear CS Students: Here is an excellent opportunity to get involved in community outreach and volunteer service: Greg Scott, is interested in involving Bryn Mawr students as volunteers in the after-school robotics program at Rhodes Elementary School in West Philadelphia where he facilitates the program. He also teaches robotics at Agnes Irwin School. Greg is coming to campus Monday evening and we're hosting an information session to recruit volunteers. More details are below. Any questions, please contact Ellie Esmond in the Civic Engagement Office. Deepak. --- *From: *"Ellie Esmond" *To: *"Christie Walker" , "Alicia Steinmetz" *Cc: *"Nell Anderson" *Sent: *Tuesday, January 18, 2011 4:23:23 PM *Subject: *For CEO Hot Picks: Volunteer Opportunity: Lego Robotics After-School Program! Have you ever wanted to build a robot? Do you miss playing with Legos? Volunteer to work with 6th, 7th, and 8th grade students at Rhodes Middle School in West Philadelphia to design, build, and program robots during their after-school Lego robotics club. Lego Robotics After-School Program Information Session Monday, January 24, 2011 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Campus Center, room 200 Bryn Mawr students are needed to volunteer once a week from 3 - 4:30 pm at Rhodes Middle School to help younger students design and build their robots. The school participates in the First Lego League program which is designed to get students excited about science and technology and have fun while learning. At this information session you'll meet Greg Scott, the club's moderator, who will describe the program in detail. Staff from the Civic Engagement Office will also be on hand to discuss logistics, like transportation, and other details of the program. We hope to see you there! -- Ellie Esmond Director of Service and Activism Civic Engagement Office Bryn Mawr College 101 North Merion Avenue Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 (610) 526 - 6591 -- Deepak Kumar Professor of Computer Science Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 dkumar@cs.brynmawr.edu, dkumar@acm.org http://www.cs.brynmawr.edu/~dkumar -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20110119/b016ce05/attachment.htm From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Wed Jan 19 08:33:06 2011 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Deepak Kumar) Date: Wed Jan 19 08:04:05 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Summer Opportuntiy Message-ID: <4D36E812.7090301@cs.brynmawr.edu> The Summer 2011 offering of The University of Alabama (UA) Research Experience for Undergraduates in Software Language Engineering (REU-SLE) spans 9 weeks (June 1 to August 3) and offers research and professional development opportunities for 10 undergraduate students. Available research projects share the theme of software language engineering, where "software language" is defined broadly to include programming languages, domain-specific languages, modeling languages, schemas, protocols and perhaps less obviously, application programming interfaces, class libraries, frameworks, and other implicitly defined languages. Details about REU-SLE 2011, including an online application, can be found at: http://reu.cs.ua.edu/ The application deadline is March 15, 2011. We encourage applications from students who are also members of a group underrepresented in computing or who are enrolled in a minority, women's, or non-doctoral institution. In addition, we welcome applications from talented students majoring in disciplines other than computer science. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me. Thanks, Nick (for the REU-SLE 2011 Team) -- Nicholas A. Kraft, Ph.D. Department of Computer Science The University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL 35487-0290 USA (205) 348-4740 nkraft@cs.ua.edu -- Deepak Kumar Professor of Computer Science Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 dkumar@cs.brynmawr.edu, dkumar@acm.org http://www.cs.brynmawr.edu/~dkumar From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Thu Jan 20 11:30:41 2011 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Deepak Kumar) Date: Thu Jan 20 11:01:36 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Summer Opportunity at Montclair State Message-ID: <4D386331.3000301@cs.brynmawr.edu> http://www.csam.montclair.edu/~robila/iMagine The Department of Computer Science and the Center of Imaging and Optics at Montclair State University are pleased to organize a 8 week intensive undergraduate research program where students will work individually and collaboratively on a wide variety of imaging and computer vision problems benefiting from a group of experienced research mentors. In 2011, the REU site will take place between May 23 and July 15. Four faculty mentors from within the CS and Math departments will provide supervision. Here are some highlights: DEADLINE FOR APPLICATION: MARCH 26, 2011 SUPPORT: The students will live and work in campus for the project period and will be compensated for their participation with a stipend of $4000. In addition, their lodging in campus will be paid and a daily meal allowance will be provided. Travel to and from Montclair are also covered (up to $500). ELIGIBILITY: The program is open to computing related majors with at least one year of courses taken within the program of study. In our understanding, computing related areas include but are not limited to computer science, computational science, computer engineering, information technology, information systems, bioinformatics, electrical engineering, physics or mathematics. The students are also expected to know how to program in at least one high level language such as but not limiting to C, C++, or Java. Eight positions are available each year. One of the students will play the role of peer mentor / student assistant and will start work in April 2011 (with additional compensation). Funding is limited to United States citizens or US permanent residents. Members of the underrepresented groups are particularly invited to apply. SPONSOR: This project is currently funded under the NSF Research Experience for Undergraduates / DoD Awards to Stimulate Undergraduate Research Experiences (Assure). Award # IIS-1004447. FURTHER INFORMATION: http://www.csam.montclair.edu/~robila/iMagine or emailnsfreu@mail.montclair.edu ,robilas@mail.montclair.edu -- Deepak Kumar Professor of Computer Science Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 dkumar@cs.brynmawr.edu, dkumar@acm.org http://www.cs.brynmawr.edu/~dkumar From davew at cs.haverford.edu Thu Jan 20 12:04:38 2011 From: davew at cs.haverford.edu (David G. Wonnacott) Date: Thu Jan 20 12:29:27 2011 Subject: [Compsci] CS Graduate program at Colorado State U. Message-ID: <4D386B26.2070407@cs.haverford.edu> Seniors on this list who are still thinking about graduate school may be interested to know that the deadlines of some schools have not passed yet; in particular, a colleague of mine at Colorado State University pointed out to me that you have another 10 days to apply to their program and still be considered for funding. There is some outstanding work being done at CSU in compiler technology to support scientific simulations for supercomputers (my research area), and possibly other fields, though you should of course check with faculty who know your interests to evaluate how it might fit into your plans. On the U.S. News CS grad school rankings, CSU is in a 12-way tie for 79th place (see http://grad-schools.usnews.rankingsandreviews.com/best-graduate-schools/top-computer-science-schools/rankings/), which often indicates that for some research fields there are folks doing very good work, but you can't be sure (in contrast with the four #1 schools, where most fields of CS have someone doing good work there). Dave W -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: gradflyer2010.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 587190 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20110120/b9e1c222/gradflyer2010-0001.pdf From eesmond at brynmawr.edu Mon Jan 24 14:05:02 2011 From: eesmond at brynmawr.edu (Ellie Esmond) Date: Mon Jan 24 14:16:36 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Reminder: Information Session Tonight! Volunteer Opportunity-- Lego Robotics After-School Program! In-Reply-To: <1342694632.27907.1295552412923.JavaMail.root@ganesh.brynmawr.edu> Message-ID: <2103153950.24854.1295895902564.JavaMail.root@ganesh.brynmawr.edu> Have you ever wanted to build a robot? Do you miss playing with Legos? Volunteer to work with 6th, 7th, and 8th grade students at Rhodes Middle School in West Philadelphia to design, build, and program robots during their after-school Lego robotics club. Lego Robotics After-School Program Information Session Monday, January 24, 2011 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Campus Center, room 200 Bryn Mawr students are needed to volunteer once a week from 3 - 4:30 pm at Rhodes Middle School to help younger students design and build their robots. The school participates in the First Lego League program which is designed to get students excited about science and technology and have fun while learning. At this information session you'll meet Greg Scott, the club's moderator, who will describe the program in detail. Staff from the Civic Engagement Office will also be on hand to discuss logistics, like transportation, and other details of the program. We hope to see you there! -- Ellie Esmond Director of Service and Activism Civic Engagement Office Bryn Mawr College 101 North Merion Avenue Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 (610) 526 - 6591 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20110124/d5dc8b82/attachment.htm From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Wed Jan 26 09:27:02 2011 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Deepak Kumar) Date: Wed Jan 26 08:57:34 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Fwd: =?windows-1252?q?Saarbr=FCcken=3A_Ph=2ED=2E_Scholarships_in_?= =?windows-1252?q?Computer_Science?= Message-ID: <4D402F36.5040101@cs.brynmawr.edu> For graduating Seniors and for Juniors who may be looking down the line... Deepak. -------- Original Message -------- Subject: Saarbr?cken: Ph.D. Scholarships in Computer Science Date: Wed, 26 Jan 2011 09:18:34 +0100 From: Dr. Michelle Carnell Reply-To: Dr. Michelle Carnell To: High-Profile Research in Computer Science Doctoral Studies at the Saarbr?cken Graduate School of Computer Science Dear colleagues, Last year we celebrated four decades of top-notch computer science, now we are ready for the next 40 years. Saarbr?cken not only has a long tradition in informatics but is also recognized as one of the prime locations for computer science research in Germany and Europe today offering a perfect research environment for the top researchers of tomorrow. To enable you to get your own impression we are happy to be able to share a new short video (in English) made for us by the German Research Foundation (DFG). The video is available here and gives a good idea of the goals and spirit of the Saarbr?cken Graduate School of Computer Science. Are some of your Bachelor or Master students looking for close collaboration with dynamic faculty members in an excellent international research environment at the crossroads of European culture? Saarbr?cken is their place to be. We offer a doctoral program in English supported by the German Excellence Initiative. The Department of Computer Science at Saarland University runs the Graduate School in close cooperation with the internationally renowned research institutions : - Max Planck Institute for Informatics - Max Planck Institute for Software Systems - German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI) all located in immediate proximity to each other on our Saarbr?cken campus. This unique research environment gives our Ph.D. candidates the chance to collaborate with some 200 researchers at the postdoctoral or professorial level and over 250 doctoral students, covering virtually all areas of computer science. Applicants should hold or be about to finish a Masters or an excellent Bachelor?s degree in computer science or in a related field. Doctoral candidates receive attractive scholarships and funding in all stages of the graduate program, which comfortably cover the moderate cost of living in Saarbr?cken. The upcoming application deadline for entering the Graduate School in October 2011 is: April 29, 2011. Interested candidates are invited to apply online here . Please feel free to forward this information to anyone who might be interested in applying and don?t hesitate to contact me if you have any further questions. With best wishes from Saarbr?cken, Dr. Michelle Carnell, /Coordinator/ carnell@cs.uni-saarland.de | Tel.: +49 681 302 5523 http://gradschool.cs.uni-saarland.de -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20110126/f5e1c720/attachment.htm From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Thu Jan 27 13:40:15 2011 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Deepak Kumar) Date: Thu Jan 27 13:10:43 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Fwd: [Ircs_research_at_penn] IRCS/CCN Summer Undergraduate Workshop at Penn Message-ID: <4D41BC0F.2090500@cs.brynmawr.edu> FYI. This has been a very good program for our students in the past. So any one interested in Cognitive Science should consider applying. Deepak. -------- Original Message -------- Subject: [Ircs_research_at_penn] IRCS/CCN Summer Undergraduate Workshop at Penn Date: Thu, 27 Jan 2011 12:45:27 -0500 From: ircsconf To: ircs_research_at_penn@lists.seas.upenn.edu Dear Friends and Colleagues, This email is to let you know about the University of Pennsylvania's Undergraduate Workshop in Cognitive Science and Cognitive Neuroscience, to be held at Penn's Institute for Research in Cognitive Science (IRCS), June 5 - 18, 2011. The application deadline for the Summer 2011 program is April 1, 2011. All students who are currently enrolled as undergraduates at any college or university are invited to apply, but current sophomores and juniors will be given priority. If you are currently teaching a cognitive science-related course, please consider distributing this information to your class, or providing a link on your course or department website to: http://www.ircs.upenn.edu/summer2011/ We also encourage you to forward this email to undergraduates who might be interested in this program. Thanks for your help! John Trueswell Director, IRCS _______________________________________________ Ircs_research_at_penn mailing list Ircs_research_at_penn@lists.seas.upenn.edu http://lists.seas.upenn.edu/mailman/listinfo/ircs_research_at_penn -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20110127/aac21a55/attachment.htm From davew at cs.haverford.edu Fri Jan 28 17:07:48 2011 From: davew at cs.haverford.edu (David G. Wonnacott) Date: Fri Jan 28 16:38:19 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Summer opportunities in CS research Message-ID: <4D433E34.2080709@cs.haverford.edu> There are several opportunities for summer CS research for students that are still in the planning stages, but which should become more concrete over the next few weeks --- please keep these in mind if they interest you: 1) The Haverford CS faculty anticipate hiring several summer students, both as research assistants and to set up software for courses; students at all levels are eligible to apply for these positions. 2) Some colleagues of mine doing systems work to support scientific simulations have expressed interest in possibly hiring some of our students; there are several projects, involving topics in language/compiler design, bug-finding tools, and circuit design (for FPGA programming, I believe); these would be best suited to students who have done some sort of advanced systems work. Most of these positions are open only to undergraduates, not seniors who will have graduated by then (seniors should be watching for long-term opportunities and grad-school information on the "compsci" mailing list --- see http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/mailman/listinfo/compsci for more information). Further details will be sent to the "compsci" mailing list and those who respond to this email, so reply or subscribe. Dave W