From davew at cs.haverford.edu Tue Mar 1 14:38:05 2011 From: davew at cs.haverford.edu (David G. Wonnacott) Date: Tue Mar 1 14:06:28 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Fwd: Fwd: Seeking an intern Message-ID: <4D6D4B1D.2040003@cs.haverford.edu> I'm not sure if any of you students have experience with Visual Basic and/or Excel, but if so, this might be interesting... I have no information about the source of this message, but pass it along for you to see. Dave W -------- Original Message -------- ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: *Carla Zambelli* > Date: Tue, Feb 22, 2011 at 3:02 PM Subject: Seeking an intern To: dean@haverford.edu Hello ? we are an SEC registered entity located in Haverford, PA close to campus, seeking to fill a paid intern position ? we are looking for a graduate or undergraduate student who has heavy experience in VBA (visual basic programming ) technology and excel. Interested candidates should submit a resume and cover letter to careers@egan-jones.com No phone calls, please. Compensation will be discussed with whomever makes it to the interview stage. Please note that interested candidates will be required to agree to a background check. */Carla J. Zambelli/* */(610)-642-2411/* */czambelli@egan-jones.com /* -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20110301/768f9d6a/attachment.htm From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Wed Mar 2 13:26:38 2011 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Deepak Kumar) Date: Wed Mar 2 12:54:52 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Opportunities at Google (from an alumna) Message-ID: <4D6E8BDE.8090204@cs.brynmawr.edu> Dear CS folks still looking for Summer opportunities, consider this: --- I'm happy to see more BMC people at Google. And on that note, if you know any good juniors or seniors who would be interested in a software engineering internship here and don't have summer plans yet, please encourage them to apply. The can just email me their resumes too. Thanks! -Ananya --- To reach Ananya send an e-mail to (amisra@cs.princeton.edu). Deepak. -- Deepak Kumar Professor of Computer Science Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 dkumar@cs.brynmawr.edu, dkumar@acm.org http://www.cs.brynmawr.edu/~dkumar From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Tue Mar 1 13:45:29 2011 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Deepak Kumar) Date: Wed Mar 2 14:25:02 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Job Opportunity Message-ID: <4D6D3EC9.50605@cs.brynmawr.edu> This if for graduating seniors interested in working as patent technical advisors. The company is owned by the husband of an alumna. Deepak. -- Deepak Kumar Professor of Computer Science Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 dkumar@cs.brynmawr.edu, dkumar@acm.org http://www.cs.brynmawr.edu/~dkumar -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CP_Technical Adviser Program_2011.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 51534 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20110301/e1501450/CP_TechnicalAdviserProgram_2011-0001.pdf From eeaton at cs.brynmawr.edu Wed Mar 2 14:27:04 2011 From: eeaton at cs.brynmawr.edu (Eric Eaton) Date: Wed Mar 2 14:25:03 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Fwd: Computational Astrobiology References: <4D6E7EBB.1030305@cs.umbc.edu> Message-ID: <0D53CFCC-1FF5-493A-8417-2053A829D95C@cs.brynmawr.edu> The NASA Astrobiology Institute at the University of Hawaii is hosting a Computational Astrobiology Summer Symposium this summer (August 1-15): http://www.ifa.hawaii.edu/UHNAI/CASS2011/ This event is intended for graduate students, so it is likely only applicable to graduating seniors who will be attending graduate school in the fall. It will be a great opportunity for new CS graduate students to explore some really interesting application domains, and bring back ideas for a continuing project that could potentially grow into a master's thesis, or even the core of a Ph.D. dissertation. You don't have to already have an application problem in mind -- just to be open to the possibilities. Accommodation is provided, but travel and food are not. Two weeks in Hawaii -- what's not to love?? If you have any questions, you can either contact the organizers (information on the website) or email me and I'll answer the questions that I'm able to answer! ~Eric ------------------------------------------- Eric Eaton, Ph.D. Visiting Assistant Professor Computer Science Department Bryn Mawr College eeaton@cs.brynmawr.edu From amisra at cs.princeton.edu Wed Mar 2 20:03:53 2011 From: amisra at cs.princeton.edu (Ananya Misra) Date: Wed Mar 2 19:32:09 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Opportunities at Google (from an alumna) In-Reply-To: <4D6E8BDE.8090204@cs.brynmawr.edu> References: <4D6E8BDE.8090204@cs.brynmawr.edu> Message-ID: Thanks, Deepak! I should add that these are general internships (not selected by me). More information is here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/jobs/students/us/internships/eng/software-engineering-intern-summer-north-america-locations/index.html There is also a link to apply directly if you like. Also, the student job site will usually have the latest opportunities: http://www.google.com/intl/en/jobs/students/ Cheers! -Ananya On Wed, Mar 2, 2011 at 1:26 PM, Deepak Kumar wrote: > > Dear CS folks still looking for Summer opportunities, consider this: > > --- > I'm happy to see more BMC people at Google. And on that note, if you know > any good juniors or seniors who would be interested in a software > engineering internship here and don't have summer plans yet, please > encourage them to apply. The can just email me their resumes too. > > Thanks! > > -Ananya > --- > > To reach Ananya send an e-mail to (amisra@cs.princeton.edu). > > Deepak. > > -- > Deepak Kumar > Professor of Computer Science > Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 > dkumar@cs.brynmawr.edu, dkumar@acm.org > http://www.cs.brynmawr.edu/~dkumar > > _______________________________________________ > CompSci mailing list > CompSci@emergent.brynmawr.edu > http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/mailman/listinfo/compsci > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20110302/b513e336/attachment.htm From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Mon Mar 7 09:41:51 2011 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Deepak Kumar) Date: Mon Mar 7 09:09:46 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Fwd: [SIGCSE-members] Summer computer camps focused on Java, robotics, and Android programming Message-ID: <4D74EEAF.9000200@cs.brynmawr.edu> Yet another Summer opportunity. Deepak. -------- Original Message -------- Subject: [SIGCSE-members] Summer computer camps focused on Java, robotics, and Android programming Date: Sun, 6 Mar 2011 12:20:46 -0600 From: Gray, Jeff Reply-To: Gray, Jeff To: SIGCSE-members@LISTSERV.ACM.ORG The Department of Computer Science at the University of Alabama is offering a three-week series of summer computer camps focused on Java, robotics, and Android smartphone programming. The website for the camps is available at: http://www.cs.ua.edu/outreach/camps/ ? The three weeks of summer computer camps are from June 6 through June 24, 2011. ? Camps are open to all students throughout the United States. We also welcome applications from international students. ? The camps are offered to rising sophomores through seniors (i.e., those currently in 9th-11th grades during Spring 2011). ? All camps are taught by University of Alabama faculty in our Computer Science labs. ? Both commuter and dorm-based options are available. Those students from outside of the commuting range to Tuscaloosa may reside in our dorms throughout the week. ? The camps begin at 9am and end at 4pm each day of the week. Students will be given an hour lunch break with planned social events for those staying in our dorms. ? Seating restricted to 25 students per week; please apply early. ? Limited number of seats reserved for teachers interested in the camps. Best wishes Jeff ----------------------------------------------- Jeff Gray, Ph.D. - Associate Professor Alabama Professor of the Year (2008) Department of Computer Science University of Alabama http://cs.ua.edu/~gray -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20110307/164cdac9/attachment.htm From kimberly at kimberlyblessing.com Mon Mar 14 09:42:10 2011 From: kimberly at kimberlyblessing.com (Kimberly Blessing) Date: Mon Mar 14 09:09:53 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Seniors! Jobs at CIM Message-ID: <01b501cbe24d$9ea984e0$dbfc8ea0$@com> Seniors, My employer, Comcast Interactive Media (a division of Comcast), is hiring for a variety of technical, product management, business, and user experience roles in Philadelphia and Mountain View, CA. Learn more about CIM and our job opportunities at http://cimlife.com/ Feel free to contact me with any questions. Best, Kimberly From kimberly at kimberlyblessing.com Sat Mar 19 15:48:54 2011 From: kimberly at kimberlyblessing.com (Kimberly Blessing) Date: Sat Mar 19 15:16:28 2011 Subject: [Compsci] FW: Apply for a scholarship to Grace Hopper 2011! Message-ID: <027101cbe66e$ae276700$0a763500$@com> LinkedIn Groups * Group: Grace Hopper Celebration of Women in Computing * Subject: Apply for a scholarship to Grace Hopper 2011! Scholarship applications are open at http://gracehopper.org/2011/participate/scholarships/ . The deadline to apply is May 16, 2011. GHC scholarships cover a combination of conference registration (which includes most meals), lodging, and fixed amount of travel reimbursement funds. The majority of scholarships are awarded to undergraduate and graduate students, however, junior faculty, members of non-governmental organizations, and non-profits are eligible to apply. GHC student scholarships are made possible by generous donations from the National Science Foundation and corporations. If your organization is interested in sponsoring scholarships please contact us. For more information see the Scholarship FAQs at http://gracehopper.org/2011/participate/scholarship-faqs/ or post your question(s) here. Posted By BJ Wishinsky -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20110319/ea2fd6d7/attachment.htm From eeaton at cs.brynmawr.edu Mon Mar 21 09:33:46 2011 From: eeaton at cs.brynmawr.edu (Eric Eaton) Date: Mon Mar 21 09:00:56 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Invited talk on social network analysis by Jen Neville, Wed Mar 23rd at 4pm in Park 243 Message-ID: <08B5AF7E-F585-402B-8B3A-B1C660139DAF@cs.brynmawr.edu> The Computer Science Department at Bryn Mawr College invites you to a special event: Invited Talk on Machine Learning Title: Modeling and Mining Social Networks Speaker: Jennifer Neville (Assistant Professor, Purdue University) Date/Time/Location: Wednesday, March 23, 2011 from 4:00-5:00pm in Park 243 (Physics Lecture Hall) Abstract: In the past decade, we have witnessed an explosive growth in the use of the Web and online communities. This has lead to increased interest in mining the resulting social network data, both to advance understanding of human behavior and to exploit the underlying social processes for decision-making. In complex network domains (e.g., communication, friendship, and organizational networks), the relationships are a critical source of information that identify potential statistical dependencies among individuals. These dependencies among linked entities present an opportunity to improve predictions about the properties of individuals, as birds of a feather do indeed flock together. For example, when deciding how to market a product to people in Facebook or LinkedIn, it may be helpful to consider whether a person's friends are likely to purchase/adopt the product. In this talk, to give an overview of the types of statistical learning and inference challenges in network domains, I will present work from three different, yet related, areas of social network mining. First, I will discuss the issue of how to sample a representative subgraph from a large complex network in order to efficiently study domain characteristics and support development of network systems. Next, I will describe a machine learning method to automatically infer relationship strength (e.g., strong vs. weak) from social activity patterns in online social networks, where the goal is to identify influential relationships and prune away spurious links. Finally, I will discuss how to differentiate the behavioral effects of social influence and homophily in networks changing over time and outline a novel statistical test to determine which effects are significant. Bio: Jennifer Neville is an assistant professor at Purdue University with a joint appointment in the Departments of Computer Science and Statistics. She received her PhD from the University of Massachusetts Amherst in 2006. She received a DARPA IPTO Young Investigator Award in 2003 and was selected as a member of the DARPA Computer Science Study Group in 2007. In 2008, she was chosen by IEEE as one of "AI's 10 to watch." Her research focuses on developing data mining and machine learning techniques for relational domains, including citation analysis, fraud detection, and social network analysis. This is a FLICS (Fantastic Lectures in Computer Science) Event. From dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu Wed Mar 23 11:45:13 2011 From: dkumar at cs.brynmawr.edu (Deepak Kumar) Date: Wed Mar 23 11:12:02 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Advising for Majors/Minors... Message-ID: <4D8A1589.60707@cs.brynmawr.edu> Dear Computer Science Students: As you know, pre-registration for Fall courses will being in less than two weeks. You have all received directives and instructions from the Deans Office about registering, advising etc. Please be sure to follow them AND to follow the guidelines below: 1. Prior to pre-registration, for all declared Majors, please make sure that you meet and discuss your courses with your Advisor in Computer Science. 2. After pre-registration, bring your registration forms to your advisor and have it approved by them. It is really important that everyone do this. 3. For Minors, same applies. Your advisors will help you chose from among the best options for you. 4. For any of you who are sophomores and have not yet declared your Major/Minor yet, please see one of the faculty as soon as possible in the next week or so. The CS Major Reps, can you lease come and see me so we can discuss organizing a Majors Tea soon. Thank you, Deepak. -- Deepak Kumar Professor of Computer Science Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 dkumar@cs.brynmawr.edu, dkumar@acm.org http://www.cs.brynmawr.edu/~dkumar From cmmueller at brynmawr.edu Wed Mar 23 12:32:21 2011 From: cmmueller at brynmawr.edu (Catrina Mueller) Date: Wed Mar 23 11:59:11 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Please remove me from this mailing list Message-ID: To whom it may concern, Would it be possible to remove me from this mailing list? Catrina Mueller -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://emergent.brynmawr.edu/pipermail/compsci/attachments/20110323/bb3a80e7/attachment.htm From kimberly at kimberlyblessing.com Fri Mar 25 15:30:21 2011 From: kimberly at kimberlyblessing.com (Kimberly Blessing) Date: Fri Mar 25 14:57:00 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Jean Jennings Bartik, 1924-2011 Message-ID: <004301cbeb23$15198d90$3f4ca8b0$@com> For those who saw "Top Secret Rosies", you will remember Jean Jennings Bartik as one of the ballistics computers of WWII and an ENIAC programmer. Sadly, Jean passed on Wednesday at the age of 86. CNN has a nice obituary posted: http://edition.cnn.com/2011/TECH/innovation/03/23/computers.bartik.obit/ Bryn Mawr's old student web server, bartik.brynmawr.edu, was named in Jean's honor. Best, Kimberly From kimberly at kimberlyblessing.com Sun Mar 27 14:43:03 2011 From: kimberly at kimberlyblessing.com (Kimberly Blessing) Date: Sun Mar 27 14:09:46 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Internship opportunity Message-ID: <004901cbecae$cedc2670$6c947350$@com> Production and Web Development Internships at Blue State Digital http://www.bluestatedigital.com/jobs/position/production-intern/ Via Sarah Tan '04 (Linguistics and East Asian Studies) From afunk at brynmawr.edu Mon Mar 28 17:09:46 2011 From: afunk at brynmawr.edu (Alexandra Funk) Date: Mon Mar 28 16:36:16 2011 Subject: [Compsci] Bryn Mawr Computer Science Majors TEA Weds April 6th 4:15pm In-Reply-To: <44336981.65276.1301346305754.JavaMail.root@ganesh.brynmawr.edu> Message-ID: <173789740.65508.1301346586878.JavaMail.root@ganesh.brynmawr.edu> Next Wednesday (April 6th) there will be a computer science tea at 4:15pm in the Intro Lab (Park 231)! We will have a short discussion with the seniors about their thesis work followed by a movie (options include The Social Network and Tron) and Pizza. Make sure to bring your appetites and plenty of enthusiasm for Comp Sci! Your major reps, Alex, Marissa, Cara, Mel